STUDIO

The UGA Trombone Studio is comprised of students from around the country who are both goal-oriented and self-motivated.  Maintaining this standard of excellence is what ensures that the proud tradition of this studio will continue.  The studio maintains a supportive environment of  collegiality, which encourages individual and collective growth - even in competition.  Students are expected to take personal responsibility for their musical growth. 

 

Members of the UGA Trombone Studio are actively involved in every facet of the instrumental program in the School of Music, performing in virtually every ensemble.   In addition to University commitments, studio members actively pursue outside performance opportunities, including:  solo competitions, summer festivals, orchestral auditions, workshops, and increasing their musical awareness.  

 

 

 

OPPORTUNITIES

  • In addition to weekly lessons, members of the trombone studio participate in Trombone Choir, Trombone Ensemble, smaller chamber groups, and weekly masterclass sessions.  These opportunites are built into the weekly schedule, meeting on Monday/Friday at 11am, and Friday at 1pm

 

  • The trombone Choir & Ensemble rehearses twice a week, and performs a wide range of repertoire including arrangements and transcriptions by studio members.  The ensemble serves as a pedagogical tool, reinforcing basic concepts such as blend, balance, intonation, and style.  

 

  • Chamber groups, such as trombone quartets, promote individual excellence and are more student-driven.  Each group rehearses at least once a week on their own in preparation for a weekly coaching session with Dr. Bynum.  

 

  • Weekly masterclass sessions are comprised of both topical discussion (history of the instrument, current trends, and pedagogical philosophy) and performance (solo, etude, and mock orchestral auditions).  The studio also hosts a regular series of Guest Artist clinics during this time.

 

  • There is a weekly group warmup to focus on establishing a consistent and thoughtful routine.  The spring semester features a weekly Orchestral Repertoire class, during which selected students will cover prominent repertoire from both section and audition perspectives.  

 

  • Prospective students and visitors are welcome and encouraged to attend ensemble rehearsals and masterclass sessions.  Should you be interested, please contact Dr. Bynum in advance for scheduling. 

MEMBERS

Blake Lawson

MM Trombone Performance

Kyle Moore

DMA Trombone Performance & Pedagogy

Erik Prince

BA Music - Senior

Assata Bellegarde

BM Performance - Senior (Bass)

Ivan Baquerizo

BME - Sophomore

  

Andrew Taylor

BM Performance - Senior

Cullen Findley

BM Performance - Freshman (Bass)

Iain Cooke

BM Therapy - Freshman

Please reload

Calvin Morris

DMA Trombone Performance & Pedagogy


 

Noah Jackson

BME - Senior

Kristina Nash

BME - Freshman

Will Panter

BME - Junior

Kayla Graves

Music Minor - Freshman

Brandon Shook

BME - Senior

Spencer Daughtry

AB Music - Freshman

Dalton Hooper

BME/BM Performance - Freshman

Please reload

Kevin Schoeller

DMA Trombone Performance & Pedagogy

Callan Russell

Music Minor - Senior

 
 

Tylan Davis

BME - Freshman

Riley Bahin

MM Trombone Minor

Davis Clark

BME - Junior

Crews Owen

BM Performance - Sophomore

Wyatt Dover

BM Performance - Freshman (Bass)

Please reload

ALUMNI

Stephen P. Mahoney Memorial Scholarship

 

1990: Heather Case

1991: Alexis Byrne

1992: Tom Meehan

1993: John Wright

1994: Ray Buck

1995: Jason Halliday

1996: Kevin Hyde

1997: James Grandinetti

1998: Angie Slaughter

1999: Bryan Poteet

          Marcus Adams

          Travis Sari

          Joey Earnhardt

          Matt Koperniak

2000: Brian Westphal

2001: Kevin Hyde

2002: Brian Westphal

2003: Will Marlow

2004: Anthony Casedonte

          Ben Jarrett

2005: James Anderson

2006: James Pannell

2007: Allison Martin

2008: James Pannell

2009: Jennifer Torsiglieri

2010: James Richards

2011: Erin Cundiff

2012: Greg Miller

2013: Greg Miller

2014: Thomas Carroll

2015: Paul Nelson

2016: Brad Gwynn

2017: Duncan Lord

2018: Erik Prince

2019: Davis Clark

 

Steven Norrell Trombone Scholarship

 

1993: Jason Altieri

1994: Jason Halliday

1995: Wade Hasty

1996: Greg Leathers

          Bret Hydrick

1997: Jim David

1998: Joshua Hauser

1999: David Daily

2001: Charles Reneau

2002: Charles Reneau

2003: Charles Reneau

2004: Alan Hamm

2005: James Anderson

2006: James Pannell

2007: James Pannell

2008: Alan Hamm

2009: Thomas Minor

2010: Tim Pounds

2011: Gray Amonette

2012: Kevin Schoeller

2013: Thomas Carroll

2014: Jake Reeves

2015: Jake Reeves

2016: Paul Nelson

2017: Assata Bellegarde

2018: Noah Jackson

2019: Assata Bellegarde

 

© 2015 by ugabones
Proudly created with Wix.com

Hodgson School of Music | University of Georgia

250 River Road |  Athens, GA 30602

706.542.2723 |  jbynum@uga.edu

  • Wix Facebook page